Aimee Mullins TED talk, Background, Achievements and Husband

Published Date   05th Jun. 2017, 23:29 pm
Aimee Mullins TED talk, Background, Achievements and Husband
Quick Info
Birth Name:Aimee Erin Mullins
Date of Birth:20/07/1975
Age: 43 years old
Nationality: Irish-American
Qualification:Georgetown University in Washington, D.C




Aimee Mullins TED talk highlighted her life and inspired many souls across the world even though she was born with a medical condition.

Synopsis

An American athlete, actress and fashion model became well known after she accomplished in her athletic career. Moreover, she has made her way to a successful fashion model and a well-known actress. Aimee Mullins TED talk is designed in a way that people could feel motivated seeing and hearing Mullins.

Birth and Background

Aimee Mullins was born on July 20, 1975 in Allentown, Pennsylvania. She was born with fibular hemimelia—the medical condition in which a person has no fibula bones. Consequently, Mullins underwent amputation of both of her legs below knee. She is an Irish-American and owns the citizenship of both the countries.

She attended Parkland High School in Allentown and later enrolled in Georgetown University in Washington, D.C. Mullins was particularly interested in acting and sports from the early age. Therefore, she started off with both of them in the young age.

The talented student of Georgetown University won Foreign Affairs internship and worked at The Pentagon. She appeared in TED talk, which is the most viewed talk of all time. Chris Anderson claims that Aimee Mullins TED talk inspired him to buy the TED conference. She received the honor TED All Star in 2014.

Athletic Career and Achievements

Apart from the popularity Aimee Mullins TED talk has gained, Mullins athletic career has also got into the equal limelight. She was a softball player and broke record for stolen bases in softball. Also, Mullins was involved in skiing when she was in high school. During her time in Georgetown University, she became the first amputee to compete against able-bodied athlete in NCAA Division.

With her passion in sports and her determination, she became known as a sports pioneer. Therefore, she became President of the Women’s Sports Foundation to represent all American female athletes from 2007 for a couple of years. Moreover, Sports Magazine entitled her as Coolest Girls in Sports.

Aimee Mullins TED talk did not come without her efforts to turn her passion into something precious. She partook in Paralympics in 1996 held in Atlanta. There she ran for 100 m and jumped 3.14m high.

After a couple of years, Mullins retired from her athletic career. However, her ability to compete without feeling inferior won her a number of awards. She won the title Greatest Women of the 20th Century. Additionally, Mullins earned the high level of honor as she appointed Chef de Mission for the United States at 2012 Summer Olympics and 2012 Summer Paralympics in London. Besides, she became the then-Secretary of State Hillary Clinton to the State’s Department’s Council that aimed to Empower Women and Girls through Sports. Aimee Mullins TED talk becomes more and more inspirational with her further career in modeling and acting.

Modeling and Acting Career

Aimee Mullins diverse interest and perseverance continued all the way to developing herself as a model in 1999. She became an opening model for British fashion designer Alexander McQueen walking the ramp in wooden prosthetic legs.

With the start of her career, Mullins started to attract attention of many magazines and the viewers. People magazine enlisted her name under fifty most beautiful people in the world. She appeared as the cover girl of Dazed & Confused in 1998. Furthermore, popular magazines like Harper’s Bazar, Elle and Vogue also featured her.

The amazing, Aimee Mullins TED talk speaker appeared as a part of 25 Years of Non-Uniform Thinking campaign in 2009. Soon after, she became L’Oreal Ambassador after signing a major deal with the company along with Jennifer Lopez, Beyonce and Diane Keaton.

Mullins started off her acting career in the year 2002 starring in Crematster 3, as a cheetah woman. Her other movies and TV shows are World Trade Centre, Marvelous, Five Little Pigs, River of Fundament and so on. She appeared in NBC TV show Crossbones with John Malkovich and series Stranger Things.

Personal Life and Husband

Mullins started dating Rupert Friend, an English actor, in 2013. They married in May 2016 and they are still together. In Aimee Mullins TED talk, she shares her advocacy for prosthetic and she states that she wants a new kind of view of people on people with prosthetic.

The life-long disable yet capable Aimee Mullins TED talk has inspired people all round the globe. It is not only her words, but also her deeds that have touched the souls of people. She journeyed from fibular hemimelia to recipient of many honorary titles demonstrating that no one is incapable of doing the things they want to.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest News

Privacy Preference Center

GDPR

gdpr[allowed_cookies]

WordPress

wordpress_55744e494f42348a63852c4bb0d2d393, wordpress_55744e494f42348a63852c4bb0d2d393, wordpress_logged_in_55744e494f42348a63852c4bb0d2d393, wordpress_test_cookie, wp-settings-1, wp-settings-time-1